Bon Odori Penang 2009

I am supposed to publish this last night but then I am just too tired and went straight to bed.

For those of you who was wondering what Bon Odori is, here’s a quick explanation from Wikipedia :

Bon Odori (盆踊り, meaning simply Bon dance) is an event held during Obon. It is celebrated as a reminder of the gratefulness one should feel toward one’s ancestors.

Originally a Nenbutsu folk dance to express the effusive welcome for the spirits of the dead, the style of celebration varies in many aspects from region to region. Each region has a respective local Bon dance, as well as different music accompanying the dance. The music can be songs specifically pertinent to the spiritual message of Obon, or local min’yo folk songs. Consequently, the Bon dance will look and sound different from region to region. Hokkaidō, or northern Japan, is known for a folk-song known as “Soran Bushi.” The song “Tokyo Ondo” takes its namesake from the capital of Japan. “Goshu Ondo” is a folk song from Shiga prefecture. Residents of the Kansai area will recognize the famous “Kawachi ondo.”Tokushima in Shikoku is very famous for its “Awa Odori,” or “fool’s dance,” and in the far south, one can hear the “Ohara Bushi” of Kagoshima.

And here’s the explanation about the celebration here in Malaysia.

In Malaysia, Bon Odori Festivals are also celebrated every year in Penang and at the Matsushita Corp Stadium in Shah Alam, Selangor. This celebration, which is a major attraction for the state of Selangor, is the brain child of the Japanese Expatriate & Immigrant’s Society in Malaysia. In comparison to the celebrations in Japan, the festival is celebrated on a much smaller scale in Penang and Selangor, and is less associated with Buddhism and more with Japanese culture. Held mainly to expose locals to a part of Japanese culture, the festival provides the experience of a variety of Japanese food & drinks, art and dance.

P1060876

Reach the Esplanade with my sis at about 7pm. It is already packed and the food stalls stretch as far as the eyes can see.

And then suddenly, I heard some girls screaming from inside a tent! I thought this is a good chance for me to be a hero, so I transformed into the girl-saving-hero mode, went around the front…….

P1060877

…….and found out that it was a haunted school. *Disappointed*

P1060879

This is the main stage which is about to give me some problems later. >.<

P1060880

The Town Hall

P1060881

My sis and I went around checking out the area first before it gets dark. Met SuperMama here also. ^^,

P1060882

Some Akatsuki members spotted! There are some other cosplayers present also. Though I can’t really remember from which series.

P1060883

Some performance underway. Before each performance, a brief explanation would be given about its history and origin of the performance both in English and Japanese.

P1060884

Its getting dark and the Town Hall is lighted.

P1060885

The amount of people there! This picture is blurred because someone pushed me from behind when I stopped to take this picture. >.<

P1060886

Food hunting

P1060887

After we ate, I noticed that they have switched off the lights at the Town Hall. Dunno why though.

P1060890

And this is the problem I mentioned earlier about the stage. The fixed spotlights on all 4 corners of the stage, so in this picture, you see the spotlight is blinding!

P1060891

Changing position won’t help also. ToT This is the view from the VIP stage. ^^,

And this is a short 10 second video of how it looks like.

P1060892

Changing the white balance and ISO here. Spotlight is still killing my eye.

P1060893

Changed exposure level. Spotlight still killing me.

And finally I just give up. Spend the rest of the time chatting with my sis until 10pm. The time everyone is waiting for! Fireworks!

P1060898

P1060932

P1060900

P1060901

P1060918

P1060919

This picture below is quite scary. See how low the fireworks is. It is just slightly above the trees. >.<P1060920

P1060924

P1060928

P1060929

P1060930

Here’s a video of the fireworks my sis took. It is not the whole thing though >.< The whole fireworks lasted about 15 minutes.

This is the statue in front of the court. Took it while I am walking back to my car. ^^,

P1060934

Thats all for the night. ^^, Till next time. Take care and cheers~!

Advertisements

6 Responses to “Bon Odori Penang 2009”


  1. 1 aries_gal July 20, 2009 at 8:09 pm

    eh..u came back meh??i went to bon odori also but din met u..sad..haha

    the fireworks where got 15 mins la???i recorded the whole video only 5 minutes leh..

    • 2 クリンソン ドリーム July 20, 2009 at 9:37 pm

      Yup I came back for the weekend. ^^,

      Oh. I thought it was 15 minutes. I must have been mistaken.

  2. 3 aries_gal July 21, 2009 at 11:15 pm

    haha..ya ya…got haunted school ka??where??i din see that also…

    oh..now can come back for the weekend d ya??

    • 4 クリンソン ドリーム July 22, 2009 at 2:50 pm

      Ya there is a haunted school there. Its a huge tent.
      Erm I came back on the weekend because I just finish my test. Now I can’t come back dee because I have started flying already.

  3. 5 sammified July 24, 2009 at 11:17 pm

    omg how did u manage to take such good pics of the fireworks? they always end up looking like crap on my cam.
    btw really nice pics! 😀
    i cant believe i’ve never been to the bon odori in pg before. >.< how do i even go now that i'm all the way here… argh it looks so fun! love the obake gakkou, reminds me of nobuta wo produce, hehe.
    oh they prolly switched off the lights at the town hall for the stage performances, and also to save electricity ler… u know how we penangites are known for being kiam siap. HAHA. -___-

    • 6 クリンソン ドリーム July 27, 2009 at 7:35 pm

      ^^, I use the fireworks mode in my camera. I guess they increase the shutter speed. Or else your picture is going to look blur. ^^,

      Eh?! you never went before?It was so much fun there. Maybe next year you can go? Oh ya. The Obake Gakkou. I never went in though. But yeah. Nobuta. LOL. A really good show. ^^,


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




       

Twitts

Foot Print Finder

  • 186,739 pairs of foot print(s) found

Your Thoughts – コメント

クリンソン ドリーム on Amazon Package
mavis on Amazon Package
Rachelle on Tanpatsu & Renzoku ??
http://dream-analysi… on Tenso.com – My Japanese…
... on Rules of 4chan

What You Have Missed


%d bloggers like this: